Proposed Rules Title 30 (2024)
[…] The proposedrulemaking does not increase or decrease the number of individualssubject to its applicability. During the first five years, the proposedrule should not impact positively or negatively the state's economy.

Draft Regulatory Impact Analysis Determination

The commission reviewed the proposed rulemaking in light of theregulatory analysis requirements of Texas Government Code, §2001.0225and determined that the rulemaking is not subject to Texas GovernmentCode, §2001.0225. Texas Government Code, §2001.0225 appliesto a "Major environmental rule" which is defined in Texas GovernmentCode, §2001.0225(g)(3) as a rule with a specific intent "to protectthe environment or reduce risks to human health from environmentalexposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy,a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment,or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state."

First, the proposed rulemaking does not meet the statutory definitionof a "Major environmental rule" because its specific intent is notto protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmentalexposure.